Same-day mobile sliding door repair · 1-Year Warranty on Parts · Free Estimates
Speedy Sliding Door Repair logo - Central Florida cities serviced
Speedy Sliding Door Repair
Field Data · Central Florida · Fall 2026 edition

The Central Florida Sliding Door Failure Report

We pulled the records from 677 Central Florida homes we’ve serviced and asked one question: what actually breaks on a sliding glass door? The answer surprises people — because it’s almost never the expensive part. Here’s the data, and what it means if your door is dragging right now.

Fall 2026 edition · Updated October 12, 2026

Key findings

The report in six lines.

  1. 77% had a roller or glide issue. That’s 77% of the 127 homes that described the problem — dragging, grinding, hard to slide.
  2. The track is a distant second, at 26%. Bent, grooved or dirty tracks often show up alongside worn rollers.
  3. Locks and handles came up in 17% of the homes that described the problem.
  4. Only 2% involved the glass or frame — the most expensive part to replace almost never fails.
  5. 36% of the homes we serviced are in Orlando (23%) and Kissimmee (13%); the other 64% spread across Central Florida.
  6. The sample: 677 Central Florida homes and 695 service jobs, May through early October 2026. Problem shares come from the 127 homes whose records describe the problem in words.
The headline numbers

Three things every Florida homeowner should know.

77%
of the homes that described a problem had a roller or glide issue
dragging, grinding, hard to slide
2%
involved the glass or frame — the most expensive part to replace
the expensive part almost never fails
36%
of the homes we serviced are in just two cities — Orlando & Kissimmee
across cities throughout Central Florida
What breaks

Rollers are the #1 sliding-door problem — by a mile.

Of the Central Florida homes that told us exactly what was wrong, here’s the share that reported each problem. A tired door often has more than one, so these overlap — but one thing is clear: the rollers give out first, and far more often than anything else.

Rollers / glide
77%
Track
26%
Lock / handle
17%
Glass
2%
Screen
2%
Share of homes reporting each problem (homes that described the problem; categories overlap)
ProblemShare of homes
Rollers / glide77%
Track26%
Lock / handle17%
Glass2%
Screen2%

The takeaway writes itself: when a slider gets hard to move, the rollers underneath it have worn flat — not the glass, not the frame. That’s a wear part, and wear parts get replaced, not the whole door.

Where the demand is

Central Florida’s sliding-door problems cluster hard.

Sliding doors are everywhere, but the service calls aren’t evenly spread. More than a third of the homes we service are in Orlando and Kissimmee — big metros, lots of pool-lanai sliders, heavy daily use.

Orlando
23%
Kissimmee
13%
Everywhere else
64%
Share of serviced homes by city
CityShare of homes
Orlando23%
Kissimmee13%
Everywhere else in Central Florida64%

The rest spreads thin across many other cities — Davenport, DeLand, Oviedo, Deltona, Apopka, Winter Springs, Clermont, Sanford and more — which is exactly why a mobile crew that covers the whole region beats a shop that waits for you to come to it.

What it means for you

If your door drags, it’s the rollers — not a new door.

The data says the odds are overwhelmingly on your side: the part that fixes a dragging door is cheap and replaceable, and the expensive glass and frame are almost always fine. The only way to know for sure is a look in person — so we come to you, diagnose it, and give you a price you approve before we touch a thing. The estimate is free either way.

Or call now: (321) 204-2545

Methodology

How we built this.

Sample

677 Central Florida homes and 695 sliding-door service jobs. Problem shares use the 127 homes whose records describe the problem in words.

Period

May through early October 2026 (Fall 2026 edition). Callback visits are excluded.

Area

Greater Orlando & Central Florida — every city where Speedy serviced a sliding door in that period.

Sample (Fall 2026 edition): 677 Central Florida homes and 695 sliding-door service jobs handled by Speedy Sliding Door Repair from May through early October 2026, across Greater Orlando & Central Florida (callback visits excluded). Problem shares are based on the 127 homes whose job records describe the problem in words (what the homeowner reported and what the job notes record) — a single door often has more than one, so the categories overlap and don’t sum to 100%. City shares are the portion of serviced homes in each city. The numbers come from one saved, repeatable query, so each edition is computed the same way. The summer edition (August 2026) covered 347 homes. All figures are aggregate; no individual customer, address, or job is identified. We publish this because it settles a question every homeowner asks — “do I need a new door?” — and the honest, data-backed answer is almost always no. If you’re a journalist or site owner citing this, please credit Speedy Sliding Door Repair (speedyslidingdoor.com).

Cite this report Speedy Sliding Door Repair. “The Central Florida Sliding Door Failure Report (Fall 2026 edition).” Updated October 12, 2026. https://speedyslidingdoor.com/sliding-door-failure-report/
For journalists

Using this data in a story?

Summary: In 677 Central Florida homes serviced by Speedy Sliding Door Repair in 2026, worn rollers were the most common sliding glass door problem by far, and the glass or frame was almost never the cause.

  • 77% of homes that described the problem had a roller or glide issue (dragging, grinding, hard to slide).
  • 2% involved the glass or frame, the most expensive part to replace.
  • 36% of serviced homes were in Orlando and Kissimmee; the rest spread across Central Florida.

City breakdowns are available where we have at least 20 jobs (Orlando, Kissimmee, Deltona, Oviedo, DeLand, Clermont, Davenport). Data and quotes on request from our Lead Technician: info@speedyslidingdoor.com · (321) 204-2545. Please credit Speedy Sliding Door Repair (speedyslidingdoor.com) and link this page.

Call Speedy Now · (321) 204-2545